LAVENDER OIL BLEND

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL BLEND

ORGANIC LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL
Lavandula Angustifolia, also known as the "True Lavender" has been used for over 2000 years. It has been used as a perfume and as a wash for the skin by the Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans.

Lavender oil is believed to have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to heal minor burns and bug bites.
Research suggests that it may be useful for treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness.
Some studies suggest that consuming lavender as a tea can help digestive issues such as vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas, upset stomach, and abdominal swelling.
In addition to helping with digestive problems, lavender is used to help relieve pain from headaches, sprains, toothaches, and sores. 
Fungal infections
A study published in the Journal of Medical Microbiology found that lavender oil could be effective in combating antifungal-resistant infections.
The researchers found that the oil was lethal to a range of strains that can cause disease in the skin.
In the study, the essential oils distilled from the Lavandula genus of the lavender plant seemed to work by destroying the membranes of fungal cells.
The study showed that Lavandula oil is potent and demonstrates antifungal activity on a wide spectrum.
Wound healing
A study published in the journal Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine compared the effects of several treatments for wound healing.
The researchers compared the effects of transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS), saline solution, povidone-iodine, and lavender oil.  The study authors noted that wounds closed faster in the TENS and lavender oil groups than the control groups, suggesting that lavender has an acceleratory effect on wound healing.
Hair loss
Lavender is possibly effective for treating alopecia areata. This is a condition in which hair is lost from some or all areas of the body.
Research from 1998 shows that lavender can promote hair growth by up to 44 percent after 7 months of treatment.
This study illustrates how its a super multi tasker. Simple routine with remarkable results.

Key Benefits
Antioxidant
Antimicrobial
Sedative
Calming
Antidepressant

 ORGANIC LAVENDER OIL

Used Part Leaf
Organic Certification Organic Product Certified by ECOCERT FR-BIO-01
Manufacturing Method By water-steam distillation of the flowers
City Of Origin Bulgaria
INCI Lavandula angustifolia
Color Yellow
Odor Fresh, :foral
Active Constituents Linalyl acetate, Linalool, Trans-beta-ocimene, Beta-caryophyllene, Cis-beta-ocimene
Number of Naturally Occurring Compounds 136

 

APRICOT KERNEL SEED OIL
Country Of Origin Mediterranean Countries
Botanical Name Prunus Armeniaca
Part Used Apricot Seed
Color Clear to Pale Yellow
Scent Faintly Sweet Blend
Extraction Method Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status Refined
Certified Organic or Natural Natural
 

How to Use:

  1. Hair:  Apply this blend to wet or dry hair and let it sit for 10-15 minutes. It can soothe the scalp, fight dandruff, and heal dry hair.
  2. Skin:  This oil blend works well for dry skin.  Apply twice a day.  Apricot Kernel absorbs quickly. This is also great for acneic skin (anti-inflammatory, antibacterial
 

The FDA has not evaluated the statements or claims on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this oil or any products from Neatbud. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.